The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday, September 8th, 2008.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

Attendance:

 

Sue McMaster             SJA                                       Tim McGarrigle           Grammar

Darrell Dempster         NSSAF/Lock                         Craig Campbell           Cole Harbour

Kevin Epp                   Dartmouth High                             Trevor Doyle              Citadel

Colin Bush                  Auburn                                    Sue Beazley                Armbrae

Ray Robertson           CPA                                        Tamara Muise             Eastern Shore

Shandi Nickolet          JL Ilsley                                    John MacDonald         Prince Andrew

Frank Hubley              HFW                                       Brad Martin                Prince Andrew

Mary Coughran           Sackville                                  Sue Beazley                Sir John A

                             

Sends regrets:

Donna Duggan            HFW

Adam White               Millwood

 

 

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:08 p.m. and was chaired by Trevor Doyle.

 

 

2.     INTRODUCTIONS   

New members were introduced.

 

 

3.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – June 18th, 2008.

     Moved:   Tim McGarrigle

Seconded:   Susan Beazley

 

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The treasurer, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

 

      Shares         $   360.37

      Plan 24       $    20.21

      Checking     $ 6653.64

      Equity         $    10.00

                 

b.     A School/Athletic Director information update sheet was distributed. The information is in an attachment. 

 

c.      Membership fees were collected. The following schools have paid: 

Eastern Shore, Auburn, Sacred Heart, Dartmouth, Sackville, Prince Andrew and SJA.

 

     Receipts will be issued at the next meeting.

 

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

    None. 

 

 

6. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

 

   Completion of list of the Coordinators of Sports

   The information is in an attachment.

   We are still in need of a coordinator for Girls Fast Pitch and Skiing.

   If interested please let the executive know.

 

 

7.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

Items for the Fall Workshop were mentioned.

Championships for 2008-2009 in Capital were noted.

 

 

8. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

   

a. Boy’s Soccer: Halifax West: Frank Hubley/George Iatrou

    Frank Hubley gave a verbal report. 

    Boys Soccer will take place Monday & Wednesday.

 Discussion occurred regarding the tie break rules for FIFA.

 Cards were discussed. To clarify:

-         1 red card = sit that game plus one more

-         3 yellow cards cumulative of entire season = sit the next game

 

 

 

b. Boys B Soccer: Armbrae: Susan Beazley

    Susan Beazley gave a verbal report.

    Information will be sent to schools and posted on the website.

 

 

c. Girl’s Soccer A: Halifax West: Frank Hubley/Roy Snook

     Frank Hubley gave a verbal report. 

        Girl’s soccer will take place Tuesday & Thursday.

        Information has been sent to schools and the schedule is posted on the

     website.

 

 

d. Girl’s Soccer B: Armbrae: Sue Beazley

    Sue Beazley gave a verbal report.

    A schedule will be sent to all schools.

 

  

e. Boy’s Volleyball: Citadel: Trevor Doyle

   The organizational meeting will take place at Citadel High on Thursday   September 11th at 6:30 pm in room 101.  Coaches are asked to please bring along your “no play” dates so the schedule can be made as well as a $15.00 cheque made out to Bob Moore for assignor fees. 

   Boy’s Volleyball will take place Tuesday & Thursday.

                                                             

 

f. Girl’s Volleyball: JL Ilsley: Shandi Nickolet

   The organizational meeting will take place at Citadel High on Thursday September 11th at 6:30 pm in room 101.  Coaches are asked to please bring along your “no play” dates so the schedule can be made as well as a $ 15.00 cheque made out to Bob Moore for assignor fees.

   Girl’s Volleyball will take place on Monday & Wednesday.

 

 

g. Girl’s B Volleyball: Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

   Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report.

   Information will be sent to all schools.

 

 

 

 

h. Cross Country Metro: Lockview: Bruce Chanter

 Bruce Canter gave a verbal report and has sent information to all schools.

 There will be a coaches meeting Tuesday September 16th at 4:30pm at     

 Lockview High School.

 The Metro Series Races are tentatively set for September 24th, October

 1st and 8th. Regionals will be held October 17th.

 

 

i. Golf: Grammar: Tim McGarrigle/Darrell MacInnis

Regionals will take place September 22nd at Penn Hills Golf Course.  Shot gun start at 9:00 am.  Cost is $25.00.

NSSAF Provincial Championships will be held in Truro. 

      Format is yet to be determined.

A deadline for registration will be sent to all schools.

 

 

j. Boy’s Baseball: Sackville: Mary Coughran

   The Capital Regional tournament will be September 22nd - 27th.

   Provincials will be October 3rd & 4th in the Northumberland Region.

   All information will be sent to the schools via e-mail.

   Declaration needs to be complete by Sept 18th.

 

 

k. Boy’s Basketball (A): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

      Brad Martin gave a verbal and submitted a written report.

      Boy’s games are booked first this year.

 

 

l. Boy’s Basketball (B): Millwood: Adam White

   Nothing at this time. 

 

 

m. Girl’s Basketball (A): Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

  Nothing at this time.

 

 

n. Girl’s Basketball (B): Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

    Nothing at this time.

 

 

o. Boy’s Hockey: Cole Harbour: Colin Campbell/Reg Bezanson

An e-mail will be sent to the schools.   

There will be a meeting sometime in the last two weeks of September.

 

 

p. Girl’s Hockey: CP Allen: Ray Robertson  

Ray Robertson gave a verbal report.

   There will be a meeting Wednesday September 17th, at 7pm in the CPA  library.  Please bring your ice time availability.

  Information will be sent to the schools via e-mail.

  A web page is being developed.

 

 

9. NEW BUSINESS

    None.  

  

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:06 pm

Moved:    Colin Bush

Seconded:  Sue McMaster

 

 

Next meeting will be Monday October 27th, 2008.          

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: Nov 24th, Jan 12th, Feb 23rd, March 30th, April 27th and June. 

 

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/5601264) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Donna Duggan

Secretary/Treasurer