The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday, September 11th, 2006.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

 

Attendance:

 

Paula Syms                   Lockview                                 Sue McMaster             SJA  

Donna Duggan              HFW                                       Darrell Dempster          NSSAF/CH    

Kevin Epp                    Dartmouth High                        Tim McGarrigle            Grammar

Colin Bush                    Auburn                                     Sue Beazley                  Armbrae

Ray Robertson             CPA                                        Steve Brine                   Eastern Shore

Ryan Connors              QEH                                         Trevor Doyle                St Pat’s           

Kevin Julien                  JL Ilsley                                    John MacDonald          Prince Andrew

Frank Hubley               HFW                                       Kyle Burchell                Millwood

Annette Sherlock          Sacred Heart                            Mary Coughran            Sackville

Sue Beazley                  Sir John A                                Bruce Chanter             Lockview

 

 

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:11 p.m. and was chaired by Paula Syms.

 

2.     INTRODUCTIONS   

New members were introduced.

 

3.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – June 21st, 2006.

     Moved: Steve Brine   

Seconded: Frank Hubley

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.      The treasurer, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial  

      information:

 

      Shares         $  360.37  

      Plan 24        $    20.17

      Checking     $3975.07

      Equity          $    10.00

               

 

b.     A School/Athletic Director information update sheet was distributed. The information is in an attachment.  

 

c.     Membership fees were collected. The following schools have paid:  CPA, CH, ES, SP, SJA, HFW, HGS, ARM, DART, LOCK & QEH

     Receipts will be issued at the next meeting.

 

d. Past due bills were distributed to various schools.

 

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

None.

 

 

6. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

 

Motion # 1

 

When advancing from the District Meet to the Regional Meet, there will be no alternate considered, other than relays.

 

For          17

Against    0               Motion Passed

Abstain    0 

 

   Completion of list of the Coordinators of Sports

    The information is in an attachment.

 

7.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

Items for the Fall Workshop were mentioned.

Championships for 2006-2007 in Capital were noted.

 

  

8. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

   

Boy’s Soccer: CPA: Ray Robertson/ Lisa Reid   

Boys Soccer will take place Monday & Wednesday.

Information has been sent to the schools.

Bills will be sent to schools.

 

 

 

b. Girl’s Soccer A: Halifax West: Frank Hubley/Roy Snook

Girl’s soccer will take place Tuesday & Thursday.

Information has been sent to the schools.

Bills will be sent to schools.

 

 

c. Girl’s Soccer B: Armbrae: Sue Beazley

A schedule will be sent to all schools.

The league will consist of a seven team round-robin.

 

 

d. Boy’s Volleyball: St. Pat’s: Trevor Doyle

The organizational meeting will take place at St. Pat’s in room 203 on September 13th at 8:00 p.m. Coaches are asked to please bring along your “no play” dates so the schedule can be made.

 

Boy’s Volleyball will take place Tuesday & Thursday.

 

 

e. Girl’s Volleyball: JL Ilsley: Kevin Julien

The organizational meeting will take place at St. Pat’s in room 203 on  September 13th at 8:00 p.m. Coaches are asked to  please bring along your “no play” dates so the schedule can be made.

 

     Girl’s Volleyball will take place on Monday & Wednesday,

 

If your school is interested in hosting the Division I Girl’s Volleyball Provincials, please let Trevor Doyle know.

 

 

f. Cross Country Metro: CPA: Dave Hubley

E-mail CPA (Ray Robertson/Dave Hubley) if you are interested in having a team. Submit your coaches name and contact information.

 

 

g. Golf: Grammar: Darrell MacInnis

Tim McGarrigle distributed an information/registration sheet.

Regionals will take place September 25th at Penn Hills Golf Course.

September 20th is the deadline for registration.

 

h. Boy’s Baseball: Sackville: Mary Coughran

The Metro/Regional games will take place at Weir and Range.

All information will be sent to the schools interested via e-mail.

 

 

i. Boy’s Basketball (A): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

An information package will be sent to all schools.

Boys book games first this year.

 

 

j. Boy’s Basketball (B): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

An information package will be sent to all schools.

 

 

k. Girl’s Basketball (A): Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

  Nothing at this time.  

 

 

l. Girl’s Basketball (B): Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Information will be made available to the schools one week after the A league has been organized.  

 

 

m. Boy’s Hockey: Cole Harbour: Reg Bezanson/Darrell Dempster

An e-mail has already been sent to the schools.    

There will be a meeting at Cole Harbour on September 20th at 7 p.m. Please bring your fees.

 

 

n. Girl’s Hockey: Auburn: Paul Bates/Dan Ray

Information will be sent to the schools via e-mail.

 

 

9. NEW BUSINESS

 

a. Tom Fahie (NSSAF) & Sharon MacIntosh (Coordinator: Tobacco  Reduction Strategy)  and Kathleen Richard.

The HRSB, Capital Health and the NSSAF Initiative was explained/discussed.

A package was distributed.

NSSAF Start-Up Dates

     Discussion occurred regarding the Jamboree Football games.

There will be a meeting on September 15th with the NSSAF Board of Governors to discuss this issue and how it relates to other sports.

 

c. Rules Changes NSSAF

There are changes in hockey that all schools need to be aware of. Through the NSSAF, Randy Pulsifer, from Hockey N.S., will be conducting a clinic with every league to inform them of the new rules that will be implemented.  There is a CD available with this information along with information on-line.

 

 

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 9:00 p.m.

Moved:  Kyle Burchell    

Seconded:  Sue McMaster

 

 

Next meeting will be Monday, October 23rd, 2006.          

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: Nov 27th, Jan, Feb, March, April and June.

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/457-1255) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Donna Duggan

Secretary/Treasurer