The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday, October 24th,2011.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

Attendance:

Scott Pellerine

SJA

 

 

Peter Moore

Fountain

Adam White

MW

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Cheryl Keilbrawtowski

PA

Annette Sherlock

SH

Tim Halman

PA

Jean-Francois Valade

Carefour

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Roy Snook

HWHS

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Natalie MacDonald

SHS

Brad Murrin

DHS

Kim Fralick

Eastern Shore

 

 

 

            Regrets-Colin Bush, Craig Janc, David Algee, Steve Harris, Steve Wilcox

                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:06 p.m. and was chaired by Sue Beazley.

 

2.     INTRODUCTIONS   

 

3.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – September, 2011.

     Moved: Tim McGarrigale 

Seconded:  Dave Hubley

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The treasurer, Susan Beazley, reported the following financial
information:

      Shares         $     360.37

      Plan 24       $       20.23

      Checking     $29,297.44

      Equity         $     10.00

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

None at this time.

 

6. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

A collaborative coach education session for Keeping the School in School Sport program will be held at Citadel October 25th 2011at 7pm.

 

Gord Dickie from Goaline spots gave a presentation to Metro on the use of Goaline websites.

 

7.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report.

·        Soccer qualifiers begin this upcoming weekend.

·        To appeal a coordinator decision in Metro, a written appeal from the principal must be sent to metro with in 48 hours of the decision with a cheque of $100.

·        Thanks to Sue Beazley, Scott Pellerine, Roy Snook and Steve Harris for their coordination of major fall sports.

 

8. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

   

a. Boy’s Soccer: SJA- Scott Pellerine

Scott gave a verbal Report on Boys Soccer.

Scores were reported by coaches and cards were down from last season.

 

b. Boys B Soccer: Armbrae: Susan Beazley

Sue Beazley gave a verbal report.

 

c. Girl’s Soccer A: HW- Roy Snook

   Roy Snook gave a verbal report.

  There were some schools that were not getting results in on time so scores were not sent to the media.  Play-off situation with 6 teams as opposed to four worked well and that format will be used next year as well.

 

d. Girl’s Soccer B: Armbrae: Sue Beazley

Sue Beazley gave a verbal report.

3 teams tied for second place after all scores were finally reported.  The playoff schedule will be out soon.  Please send all questions about qualifiers to Regional Director Trevor Doyle.

 

e. Boy’s Volleyball: Citadel: Trevor Doyle

Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report.

Continue to send in your game scores.

 

f. Girl’s Volleyball: CPA Dave Hubley:

Dave Hubley gave a verbal report on Girls Volleyball.

  Please have coaches make up games as soon as possible.  Please make sure gyms have Nov.22, 23, 24, 25 booked off for volleyball playoffs.

 

g. Girl’s B Volleyball: Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report.

 

h. Cross Country Metro: Citadel: Steve Harris

More information to come via e-mail.

 

i. Golf: Grammar: Tim McGarrigle/Mike Peterson

Tim McGarrigle sent around a written report.  Tim proposed two motions for next season, both were moved and seconded.

 

Motion 1

Only 3 members count towards the team as opposed to 4.  This will allow for an injury or disqualification to occur with out the entire team being penalized.  (This is in line with CPGA junior rules)

 

Motion 2  

The tie breaking procedures will read:

a.     Player with the best back nine holes will be the winner, if still tied

b.    Player with the best score after 12 holes, if still tied

c.      Player with the best score after 15 holes, if still tied

d.    Player with the best score on the last hole

 

j. Boy’s Baseball: CPA: Dave Hubley

Dave Hubley gave a verbal report.

Information will be sent out via e-mail.

 

k. Boy’s Basketball (A): Prince Andrew: Brad Martin/Tim Halman

      Tim Halman gave a verbal report.

The 2011-12 schedule is out and a new website for the league will be operating soon.  The playoff format will be discussed at the next coaching meeting.

 

l. Boy’s Basketball (B): Fountain: Peter Moores

Information will be sent out via e-mail.

There will be a coaches meeting Tuesday Nov. 2 at Fountain Academy. Please bring in no play dates

  

m. Girl’s Basketball (A): Dartmouth: Brad Murrin

Brad Murrin gave a verbal report.  Schedule is almost complete and will follow the same playoff procedure as last year.

 

n. Girl’s Basketball (B): Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

 Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report.  There will be a coaches meeting Nov 3, 5pm at Sacred Heart School.

 

o. Boy’s Hockey: Auburn: Frank Hubley

 Nothing at this time.

 

p. Girl’s Hockey: JLI: Dave Algee

 Any questions please e-mail Dave Algee.

 

   q. Wrestling: Lockview: Steve Wilcox

      No new information at this time.

 

 r. Cheerleading: PA: Cheryl Kielbratowski

Cheryl gave a verbal report.  Any schools planning on having a cheerleading team please forward your information to Cheryl.

 

9. NEW BUSINESS

  

Motion 3

That Metro High School Athletic Association adopt Goaline as the web page provider.

 

Moved: Roy Snook

Seconded: Craig Campbell

 

Adjournment-

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:08 pm

Moved: Cheryl Kielbratowski

Seconded: Roy Snook

 

 

 

 

Next meeting will be Monday Nov. 28, 2011.          

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: Mon. Nov.28, Mon. Jan 23, Mon Feb 27, Mon Mar 26, Mon April 30, June TBA

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/5601264) or Craig Campbell (464-5220/7601020) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary