The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday March 29, 2010.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

 

Attendance:

 

 

 

 

Darrell Dempster

Lock   

Colin Bush

Auburn

Christine Christensen

PA

Jen Carswell

SJA

Adam White

MW

Tamara Muise

Eastern Shore

David Algee

JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Roy Snook

HWHS

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Peter Halley

SHS

Donna Duggan 

HWHS

Annette Sherlock

SH

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Nigel Mailman

Cit

Kevin Epp

 

DHS

 

Sends regrets:      

Jean-Francois Valade

Carrefour

Sue Mc Master

SJA

                           

                                                                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at   7:12p.m.

 

2.     INTRODUCTIONS:

     Introductions were made for the new participants and the meeting was chaired by Donna Duggan

 

3.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES for Feb, 2010.

The financial report error correction from the last meeting was made.

    

Moved:  Nigel Mailman

Seconded: Peter Halley                Approved

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

 

a.     The Chair, Donna Duggan reported the following financial
information:

      Shares         $ 360.37

      Plan 24       $ 20.23

      Checking     $ 5820.21

      Equity         $ 10.00

 

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

        None at the time

 

 

6. REGIONAL DIRECTORíS REPORT: Trevor Doyle Gave a verbal report

        The seasons of play concerning the 2010-11 season will be discussed at the spring workshop

        Keeping the school in sport program will have to be delivered to all coaches for the 2010-11 season.  More information will follow after the spring workshop .

 

7.New Business

Darrell Dempster discussed the track and field proposal sent out to ADís concerning substitution at the provincial track and field meet.  There can only be a substitution if the athlete from the same region is substituted in for the athlete of the same region

Metro Voted 18 For 0 against.

 

There will be more information to follow regarding liability insurance for metro directors during after school meetings.

 

Metro discussed the three hockey proposals sent in by league coordinator Frank Hubley.  More information will be needed and more time to discuss with hockey coaches was requested.  Please pass along your views to Trevor Doyle, via e-mail, by Tuesday April 6 2010.

 

 

 

8. COORDINATORíS REPORTS

 

A.  Boys A Basketball- Prince Andrew: Christine Christensen/Brad Martin

Christine Christensen reported on a successful season there will be more information to come in the final report.

 

 

B. Boys B Basketball- Millwood: Adam White 

Adam White gave a verbal report, and a final report will be sent out.

 

 

C. Girls A Basketball- Dartmouth: Kevin Epp/Mike Bell

 Kevin Epp gave a verbal report, and a final report will be sent out.

 

 

D. Girls B Basketball- Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report and a final report was sent out

 

 

E. Boys Hockey-Halifax West: Roy Snook/Donna Duggan/Frank Hubley

A final report will be sent out by coordinator Frank Hubley.

 

 

F. Cheerleading-PA: Christine Christensen.

Christine Christensen gave a verbal report, the new mats have arrived.  Regional information will be sent out via e-mail.  There have been some teams backing out at the last minute and competitions had to be canceled.  A suggestion was made to have the teams pay in advance to prevent this from happening in the future.

 

 

G.  Snowboarding-Auburn: Dan Ray/Colin Bush 

Colin Bush gave a verbal report; all of the results are on the Auburn Athletic web site.

 

 

H. Skiing-Dartmouth- Kevin Epp/Derek Nichols 

Kevin Epp gave a verbal report and results and information will be sent via e-mail.

 

 

I. Field Hockey-SJA: Sue McMaster

Jen Carswell gave a verbal report and everything is going well.

 

 

J. Boys Rugby- Cit: Nigel Mailman/Chris Sutton

Nigel Mailman gave a verbal report, everything was going well.  Please get your fees in to Citadel High and the schedule is posted on the web site.

 

 

K. Girls Rugby- Auburn: Colin Bush/ Kevin Wheatley 

Colin Bush gave a verbal report; He discussed possible playoff procedures and will forward information on this to the schools via e-mail.

 

 

L. Badminton County- Lockview: Darrell Dempster/Jake Crawford

Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report, results were sent out and Regionals will be April 7 at Citadel

 

 

M. Badminton Metro-Halifax West: Donna Duggan                       

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report; Regionals will be Wednesday March 31 and Thursday March 1 2010 at Citadel High School.  Regionals will take place April 7 at Citadel.

 

 

N. Table Tennis-Cole Harbour Craig Campbell/Dave Denike  

Craig Campbell Gave a verbal report; Regionals will take place a t Auburn High April 23 play beginning at 1pm.  Cost of the tournament is $15 per team and all registration should be in to Craig Campbell Friday April 14.  All of this info was sent out via e-mail.

 

 

O. Track and Field City Halifax West Donna Duggan

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report; there will be a coaches meeting April 29th times and place will be sent out via e-mail.

 

 

P. Track and Field City County CPA Dave Hubley

Dave Hubley gave a verbal report; There will be a coaches meeting April 28 7pm in the library at CPA High School.

 

 

Q.  Lacrosse Dartmouth- Kevin Epp

Kevin Epp gave a verbal report and there will be more information to come via e-mail.

 

 

R.  Slow Pitch Millwodd Adam White

More info to come via e-mail.

 

 

S. Fast Pitch Eastern Shore Tamara Muise/ Danny Julian

More info to come via e-mail.

 

 

T.  Fast Pitch girls Cole Harbour-Craig Campbell/Greg Veinott

More info to come via e-mail

 

 

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:06 pm

Moved: Sue Beazley

Seconded: Tim McGarrigle

 

 

 

Next meeting will be, 7:00pm Mon April 26         

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: June TBA

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary