The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday, March 30th, 2009.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

Attendance:

 

Donna Duggan            HFW                                       Frank Hubley              HFW  

Craig Campbell           Cole Harbour                          Ray Robertson            CPA

Tim McGarrigle           Grammar                                            Colin Bush                  Auburn

Darrell Dempster         NSSAF/Lock                            Sue Beazley               Armbrae

Kevin Epp                   Dartmouth High                      Tamara Muise             Eastern Shore

Annette Sherlock        Sacred Heart                           Mary Coughran           Sackville

John MacDonald         Prince Andrew                        Sue McMaster           SJA

Peter Moores               Sacred Heart 

                       

Send Regrets:                                                                                       Absent:

Adam White               Millwood                                           Shandi Nickolet          JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle              Citadel

           

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:01 p.m. and was chaired by Ray Robertson.

 

 

2.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – February 23rd, 2009.

     Moved:   Colin Bush

Seconded:    Kevin Epp

 

 

3.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The treasurer, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

 

      Shares         $   360.37

      Plan 24       $     20.23

      Checking     $ 6145.36

      Equity         $     10.00

                 

 

 

4. CORRESPONDENCE

      None.

 

5. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

a. Game Sheet Submissions and Penalty for failing to do so.

       - Deferred to the next meeting.

       - Is there a committee to look at this?

 

 

6.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

     Submission for the Hugh Noble Award was discussed.

     Various concerns were raised for the upcoming Spring Workshop. 

 

 

7. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

a. Boy’s A Basketball: Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

       John MacDonald gave a verbal report.

       A report will be e-mailed to all schools.

       There will be a motion regarding the process of hosting.

 

 

b. Girl’s A Basketball: Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

    Kevin Epp gave a verbal report.

    Mike Bell will be at the next meeting to give a report.

    

 

c. Boy’s Hockey: Cole Harbour: Craig Campbell/Reg Bezanson

 Craig Campbell gave a verbal report.  

 A written report will be presented at the next meeting.

 A BIG Thank You to Reg for his many years of service and countless

 hours devoted to the boys hockey league.

 

 A new hockey coordinator is required for next year. Please talk to

 school staff.

 

 

d. Girl’s Hockey: CP Allen: Ray Robertson 

  Ray Robertson submitted a written report.

  All information is posted on the website.

 

 

e. Wrestling: SJA: Sue McMaster

       Sue McMaster submitted a written report.

      Timing of the first meet was addressed and a move from December to January was discussed.

 

 

f. Skiing: Dartmouth: Kevin Epp/Derek Nichols

       Kevin Epp gave a verbal report.

       A report will be available next meeting.

 

 

g. Snowboarding: Auburn: Colin Bush/Dan Ray

       Colin Bush gave a verbal report.

       Thanks to everyone who helped on competition days.

 

 

h. Curling: Cole Harbour: Craig Campbell

       Craig Campbell has e-mailed the report.

        

 

i. Field Hockey: SJA: Sue McMaster

      Sue McMaster gave a verbal report.

      Citadel will be hosting the Tier I and Tier II Championships as well as                   the All-Star game.

 

 May 7th will be the 1st Annual Nancy Tokaryk Memorial Award

 Presentation. All schools are encouraged to attend. This will take place 

 after the championship game.

 

 

 j. Boy’s Rugby: Citadel: Trevor Doyle/Chris Sutton

      Information will be sent by e-mail.        

 

 

k. Girl’s Rugby: Auburn: Colin Bush/Kevin Wheatley

      Colin Bush gave a verbal report.

      Concerns were raised by schools that have not been outside to practice

         and have games next week.  Safety is the priority.  The concerned school

         will contact the coordinator.

 

l. Badminton (City): Halifax West: Donna Duggan

    Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

    City:  April 1st & 2nd at Citadel High School

    Regional: April 8th at Citadel High School

    Goggles are mandatory for doubles play.

 

 

m. Badminton (County): Lockview: Darrell Dempster/Jake Crawford

    Darrell gave a verbal report.

    County:  April 2nd

    Lockview will host Juniors and Sackville will host Intermediate/Seniors.

 

 

n. Track & Field City: Halifax West: Donna Duggan

    Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

    Completing the hurdles the night before was discussed.

    This will not be happening.

    The coaches meeting information will be sent to all schools when

    organized.

 

 

o. Track & Field County: CPA: Dave Hubley

    Ray Robertson gave a verbal.

    The coaches meeting information will be sent to all schools when

    organized.

 

 

p. Table Tennis: Sackville: Mary Coughran

    Mary Coughran gave a verbal report.

    April 16th is the team deadline for submissions.

    Four students per school team. Singles play only.

    The Regional Tournament will take place April 30th or May 1st.

 

 

q. Lacrosse: Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

     No information to report yet.

 

 

 

r. Girl’s Fast Pitch: Auburn: Colin Bush

    No information to report yet.

    Prince Andrew and Cole Harbour are interested.

    If your school has a team, please let Colin Bush know.

 

 

s. Boys Fast Pitch: Eastern Shore: Danny Julien

    No league this year. Eastern Shore will automatically advance.

 

 

t. Slow Pitch: Millwood: Adam White

    Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

    Round-Robin May14th

    Play-Offs May 15th

    Raindate May 25th &26th

 

 

8. NEW BUSINESS

    None.

 

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:00 pm.

Moved:     Darrell Dempster

Seconded:  Tim McGarrigle

 

Next meeting will be Monday April 27th, 2009.          

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: June Yahoooooo!

 

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/5601264) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Donna Duggan

Secretary/Treasurer