The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday Jan 23, 2012.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

 

Attendance:

Cheryl Kielbratowski

PA

 

 

Steve Wilcox

Lock   

Roy Snook

HWHS

Brad Martin

Boys Div. 1 Basketball

Guy Fortin

Sommett

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Brad Murrin

DHS

David Algee

JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

Steve Harris

Cit

Natalie MacDonals

SHS

 

 

Annette Sherlock

SH

Scott Pellerine

SJA

Kim Fraleck

Eastern Shore

 

 

 

Sends regrets:    

Peter Moores

FA

Adam White

MW

Colin Bush

Auburn

 

 

                                                                                                                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:02 p.m. and was chaired by Sue Beazley.

 

2.    APPROVAL OF MINUTES – Nov, 2011.

Approved       

Moved:  Roy Snook

Seconded:  Steve Wilcox

 

3.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The Chair, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

      Shares          $ 360.37

      Plan 24        $20.23        

      Checking     $17707.94

      Equity          $10.00

 

 

4. CORRESPONDENCE

 

Guy Fortin led a conversation about Div 3 & 4 volleyball and the rule change that capped the amount of games Junior High students can play was discussed.  This was agreed it is not a Metro Issue.

 

 

5. REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

 

·       Basketball regionals Feb. 18 Trevor Doyle needs the coach rank sheets.  Qualifiers will be Feb 24-25, info will be sent out soon.

·       Snowboard and Ski information was sent out via e-mail

·       Reminder KSISS- Coaches must be certified by Sept. 2012

·       Div. realignment- Please share any of your thoughts with Trevor Doyle

·       Wrestling regional information was discussed.  Info was sent out via e-mail.

 

 

6. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

A.  Boys A Basketball- Prince Andrew: Brad Martin

Brad gave a verbal report.  This was a very good yeaer up to date.  Playoff format ws sent out.  Schools finishing #5-8 in standings will host games Feb. 13 in their gyms.  Regionals will be at Cit. High Feb. 17-18.

 

B.  Boys B Basketball- Fountain-Peter Moores

Please reschedule cancelled games ASAP.

 

C. Girls A Basketball- Dartmouth: Brad Murrin

Brad gave a verbal report.  Please make sure music is appropriate for all during games.  Goal line web site is going well.  Canceled games must go through the Ad or principal not coaches 

 

D. Girls B Basketball- Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Annette gave a verbal report.  Please get games rescheduled by Feb. 3

 

E. Boys Hockey-Auburn:Colin Bush/Frank Hubley

Information will be sent out at a later date.

 

F. Girls Hockey- JLI: David Algee

David Algee passed out a written report.

 

G. Wrestling- Lock Steve Wilcox

Steve Wilcox gave a verbal report.  Everything in metros went well.  8 schools participated.

 

H. Cheerleading-PA: Cheryl Kielbratowski

Cheryl gave a verbal report.  There are three school participating.  First competition will be Feb 22.

 

I.  Curling-CHH Craig Campbell

Craig Campbell gave a verbal report: 

·       Metro/Regional Curling will take place the week of Feb. 20-24 at the Mayflower curling club in Halifax

·       Please confirm Teams by Feb.1  2012.

·       Confirmation will be on Feb 2, 2010- Schedule to Follow on Feb. 3rd

·       Teams should have four athletes to begin so please have a spare for each team.

·       Teams can only send 5 athletes to provincials

 

J.  Snowboarding-Aub Dan Ray/Colin Bush

Information was sent out via e-mail.

 

K. Skiing-CHSHS Craig Campbell/Derek Nichols

Craig Campbell gave a verbal report.  Information was sent out to Skiing school via e-mail.

L. Field Hockey-SJA: Kelly MacDonald

Scott Pellerine gave a verbal report.  Information will be sent out via e-mail.

 

M. Boys Rugby- CHDHS: Craig Campbell/Steve Lennihan

Information will be sent out via e-mail.

 

N. Girls Rugby-

We are in need of a league coordinator!

 

 

O. Badminton County- Lockview: Steve Wilcox/Jake Crawford

Information will be sent out soon via e-mail.

 

P. Badminton Metro-Citadel: Steve Harris        

Steve gave a verbal report.  The tentative date is Wednesday March 28 at Citadel.

 

 

7. New Business:

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:12pm

Moved: Cheryl Kielbratowski

Seconded: Roy Snook

 

 

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary