The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday Jan 24th, 2011.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

 

Attendance:

 

 

 

 

Steve Wilcox

Lock   

Roy Snook

HWHS

Peter Moores

FA

Donna Duggan 

HWHS

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Kevin Epp

DHS

David Algee

JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

Steve Harris

Cit

Peter Halley

SHS

Adam White

MW

Annette Sherlock

SH

Kelly MacDonald

SJA

Tamara Muise

Eastern Shore

 

 

 

Sends regrets:      

Colin Bush

Auburn

Christine Christensen

PA

Craig Yanc

Sham.

 

                           

                                                                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:14 p.m. and was chaired by Donna Duggan.

 

2.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – Nov 22nd, 2010.

Approved      

Moved:  Peter Halley        

Seconded:  Trevor Doyle

 

3.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The Chair, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

      Shares         $360.37

      Plan 24       $20.28       

      Checking     $13989.06

      Equity         $10.00

 

 

 

4. CORRESPONDENCE

 

·        SHS appealed a suspension in boy’s hockey and won their appeal.

·        There were two boys basketball coaches suspended; Trevor Doyle spoke on the issue.

·        The role of the suspended coach needs to be addressed and revisited with a possible rule that blankets all Metro sports

 

 

5.   REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

 

·        Ski Provincials are March 9th at Wentworth

·        Snowboarding regionals are Feb. 7th, Metros Feb.11th & Provincials Feb. 28th.

·        In boys Hockey if JHG wins in the Northumberland region Metro will have 4 teams advance to provincials and if they do not Metro will have 3 teams.

·        JV Girls Basketball needs a regional host

·        Each school must nominate a presenter for Keeping the School in Sport and have them register on line.

·        Send Trevor Doyle your school’s perspective on the Division structure in the NSSAF.

·        Please see NSSAF site for all important dates and sites for provincials and Regionals.

 

 

 

6. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

A.  Boys A Basketball- Prince Andrew: Christine Christensen/Brad Martin

Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report.

 

B.  Boys B Basketball- Shambhala- Craig Yanc

A report was sent out via e-mail: Please send in scores for games to league coordinator.

 

C.  Girls A Basketball- Dartmouth: Kevin Epp/Mike Bell

Kevin Epp gave a verbal report

 

D. Girls B Basketball- Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report: Standings were sent out via e-mail and please keep gyms available for play offs.

 

E. Boys Hockey-Halifax West: Roy Snook/Donna Duggan/Frank Hubley

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

 

F. Girls Hockey- JLI: David Algee

David Algee passed out a written report and e-mailed it to the coaches.

 

G. Wrestling- Lock Steve Wilcox

Steve Wilcox gave a verbal report

 

H. Cheerleading-PA: Christine Christensen

March 22 will be the first Metro competition.  April 16th are the Provincials in the Western Region

 

I.  Curling-CHH Craig Campbell

Craig Campbell gave a verbal report: 

·        Metro/Regional Curling will take place the weeks of March 1-7 and 7th- 11th at the Mayflower curling club in Halifax

·        Please confirm Teams by Feb 1st, 2011.

·        Confirmation will be on Feb 2nd, 2010- Schedule to Follow on Feb. 3rd

·        Teams should have four athletes to begin so please have a spare for each team.

 

J.  Snowboarding-Aub Dan Ray/Colin Bush

No information a this time

 

K. Skiing-CHSHS Craig Campbell/Derek Nichols

 

Information was sent out to Skiing school via e-mail. 

2011 Capital Region Ski Season
Race Dates:
Race 1: Feb 1, 2011
Race 2: Feb 8, 2011
Race 3: March 1, 2011
Provincials are March 9, 2011

Cancellations

1. If the Truro School Board (Chinecto) or HRSB are cancelled the day of the race the
skiing is also cancelled and scheduled for the next day.
We can not travel through a cancelled board.

Things to pay attention to...
1.  Teams are made up of 4-5 men/women skiers.  Schools may have more
then one team in each division.
2.  Individuals can race for the individual medals only.
3.  Racers need to race in two of three events to qualify.
4.  There are two divisions, Intermediate and Senior.
5.  Forward teams/name of each racer to Derek Nichols

 

L. Field Hockey-SJA: Kelly MacDonald

A report was sent Via e-mail, a coaches meeting will be held 7pm Tuesday Feb 1 at Ambrae

 

M. Boys Rugby- Cit: Steve Harris/Chris Sutton

Information will be e-mailed

 

N. Girls Rugby- Aub: Colin Bush/ Kevin Wheatley

Information was sent out via e-mail

 

O. Badminton County- LockView: Steve Wilcox/Jake Crawford

Information will be sent out soon via e-mail

 

P. Badminton Metro-Halifax West: Donna Duggan               

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report: March 30-31 at citadel and Regionals will be at SHS April 6th.

 

Q. Girls Soccer- Halifax West Roy Snook

Roy Snook gave a verbal report:  There will be a coaches meeting March 7th at 7pm at Halifax West regarding the upcoming season.

 

 

7. New Business:

 

Any school that did not pay their volleyball assignor fee please forward a cheque made out to NSVOA for $15.

 

Please forward PE in-services ideas to Donna Duggan or Dave Hubley for the March PE Bus-Cluster in-service

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:00 pm

Moved: Trevor Doyle

Seconded: Roy Snook

 

 

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary