The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday, January 22nd, 2007.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

 

Attendance:

 

Sue McMaster              SJA                                          Colin Bush                    Auburn

Donna Duggan              HFW                                        Darrell Dempster          NSSAF/CH    

Tim McGarrigle            Grammar                                   Sue Beazley                  Armbrae

Ray Robertson             CPA                                          Steve Brine                   Eastern Shore

Ryan Connors              QEH                                          Trevor Doyle                St Pat’s           

Sue McMaster             Sir John A                                  Bruce Chanter             Lockview

Kevin Epp                    Dartmouth High                         Kyle Burchell                Millwood
Kevin Julien                  JLI                                            Mary Coughran            Sackville

 

Sends Regrets:

Paula Syms                   Lockview                                 Annette Sherlock          Sacred Heart

John MacDonald          Prince Andrew                          Frank Hubley               HW     

 

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:15 p.m. and was chaired by Trevor Doyle.

  

2.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – November 27th, 2006.

     Moved:  Kevin Julien

Seconded:  Kyle Burchell

 

3.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.      The treasurer, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

 

      Shares         $  360.37 

      Plan 24        $    20.15

      Checking     $  4388.35

      Equity          $    10.00

 

              

              

4. CORRESPONDENCE

 None.

 

    

 

5. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

None.

 

 

6.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

 

 

7. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

a. Girls’ Volleyball: JL Ilsley: Kevin Julien

     Kevin Julien submitted a written report.

 

 

b. Boys’ Baseball: Sackville: Mary Coughran

    A report will be e-mail to all schools.

 

 

c. Boys’ Basketball (A): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

Nothing at this time.

 

 

d. Boys’ Basketball (B): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

Nothing at this time.

 

 

e. Girls Basketball (A): Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

Kevin Epp gave a verbal report.

Play-off format was discussed.

 

 

f. Girls Basketball (B): Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

 

 

g. Boy’s Hockey: Cole Harbour: Darrell Dempster/Reg Bezanson

Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

All Athletic Directors need to inform all Principals and Coaches what happens when a game is cancelled during a no-bus storm day.

 

h. Girls’ Hockey: Auburn: Colin Bush/Paul Bates

 Nothing at this time.

 

 

i. Wrestling: SJA: Sue McMaster

Sue McMaster submitted a written report.

 

 

j. Curling: St Pat’s: Trevor Doyle/Greg MacKinnon

Trevor Doyle submitted a written report.

 

 

k. Skiing: Grammar: Tim McGarrigle/ Darrell MacInnis

Information has been sent to schools via e-mail.

 

 

l. Snow Boarding: Colin Bush/Dan Ray

Nothing at this time.

 

 

m. Field Hockey: SJA: Sue McMaster

Sue McMaster gave a verbal report.

 

 

n. Badminton (City): HFW: Donna Duggan

Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

The tournament dates are Monday, April 2nd & Tuesday, April 3rd at St. Pat’s and QEH.

The fee has been raised to cover costs for either ribbons or certificates for the top three finishers in each category. This will also occur for the Regionals.

Our tournaments will not be adopting the new Canadian Badminton rule changes for this year.

 

o. Badminton (County): Lockview: Paula Syms

Nothing at this time.

 

 

p. Girls Rugby: Sir John A: Lindsay Willow

An e-mail has been sent to the schools.

Concerns were raised regarding the lining of the fields. A phone call will be made regarding this.

Games will be Tuesday and Thursday.

 

 

q. Boys Rugby: QEH: Ryan Connors

  There will be a Coaches Meeting 7:00pm on Monday, February 19th, room 320 at QEH.

  Games will be Monday and Wednesday.

 

r. Track & Field

     County - May 14th & 15th

     City - May 16th & 17th

        Rain Date - May 18th

     Regional May - 23rd & 24th

     Rain Date - May 25th

     Provincial - June 1st & 2nd

 

     Implements will remain the same.

     3 starter pistols and a megaphone will be purchased by Metro.

 

s. Table Tennis: Sackville: Mary Coughran

Mary Coughran gave a verbal report.

Please send your information to Sackville.

Four players per division.

Provincials: May 12th in the Northumberland Region.

 

 

8. NEW BUSINESS

None.

 

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:25pm

Moved:  Kyle Burchell

Seconded:   Sue McMaster

 

 

Next meeting will be Monday, February 26th, 2007.

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates:  March 26th, April 23rd and June.

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/5601264) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Donna Duggan

Secretary/Treasurer