Highschool Field Hockey 2016

 

 

Text Box:  

 

Text Box: Revised: March 1

 

Text Box: Important Notices:

 

§         Home Games – Remember to pay for referees $50 for 2 ($25.00 each) $35.00 for one.

§         35 minute halves, running time

§         Each team has 1 time out per half (cannot carry over to second half)

§         Green card: player is sent off for a minimum of 1 minute (umpire’s discretion)

§         Yellow card: player is sent off for a minimum of 2 minutes (umpire’s discretion)

§         Red card: player is ejected from the game (suspended one game)

§         Corners: Pusher cannot fake the hit.  They will be sent behind centre

§         If Defense or Offense goes in circle early, they will be sent behind centre

§         Intentional use of feet by goalie outside circle results in a yellow card

§         Substitute a goalie as long as they wear a different coloured shirt/jersey. And they are required to wear a helmet during short corners

§         Players must wear mouth guards and shin pads. Field hockey gloves are optional.

§         Winning team (in regulation time or a shoot-out) receives 2 points in the standings. Losing team in a shoot-out, receives 1 point in the standings.

§         ***New this year*** 10 goal maximum differential when reporting the goal. 

 

Games tied at the end of regulation

 

Tie-breakers in Playoffs: 

               

Day

Date

Time

Home

Visitor

Location

Monday

March 7

6:00pm

Lockview

Cole Harbour

Lockview

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

March 8

6:00pm

Lockview

Halifax West

Lockview

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

March 9

6:00pm

Sir John A $

Prince Andrew $

Sir John A

 

 

6:00pm

Citadel

J L Ilsley

Citadel

 

 

6:00pm

Sackville

Auburn

Sackville

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

March 10

4:30pm

Sir John A

Cole Harbour

Sir John A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

March 11

4:30pm

Prince Andrew

Halifax West

Prince Andrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

March 21

4:30pm

Citadel

Lockview

Citadel

 

 

6:00pm

Auburn

Cole Harbour

Auburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

March 22

4:30pm

Sir John A

Sackville

Sir John A

 

 

6:00pm

Lockview

Auburn

Lockview

 

 

600pm

Halifax West

J L Ilsley

Halifax West

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

March 23

4:30pm

J L Ilsley

Sir John A

J L Ilsley

 

 

4:30pm

Prince Andrew

Cole Harbour

Prince Andrew

 

 

6:00pm

Halifax West

Dartmouth

Halifax West

 

 

7:00pm

Citadel

Combined Private

Citadel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

March 24

4:30pm

Prince Andrew

Sackville

Prince Andrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

March 29

5:00pm

Combined Private

J L Ilsley

Armbrae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

March 30

4:00pm

Sackville

Cole Harbour

Sackville

 

 

6:00pm

Dartmouth

Citadel

Dartmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

March 31

4:30pm

Halifax West

Cole Harbour $$

Halifax West

 

 

5:30pm

Prince Andrew

Combined Private

Prince Andrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

April 1

4:30pm

Halifax West

Citadel

Halifax West

 

 

4:30pm

J L Ilsley

Prince Andrew

J L Ilsley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

April 4

4:30pm

Dartmouth

Cole Harbour

Dartmouth

 

 

6:00pm

Auburn

Sir John A

Auburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

April 5

5:00pm

Combined Private

Sackville

Armbrae

 

 

6:00pm

Auburn

J L Ilsley

Auburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

April 6

4:30pm

Prince Andrew

Dartmouth

Prince Andrew

 

 

5:00pm

Combined Private

Halifax West

Armbrae

 

 

6:00pm

Citadel

Cole Harbour $$

Citadel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

April 7

4:30pm

Combined Private

Auburn

Armbrae

 

 

6:00pm

Lockview

Sir John A

Lockview

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

April 12

6:00pm

Lockview

J L Ilsley

Lockview

 

 

6:00pm

Citadel

Sir John A

Citadel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

April 13

5:00pm

Sir John A

Combined Private

Sir John A

 

 

5:00pm

J L Ilsley

Dartmouth

J L Ilsley

 

 

6:00pm

Prince Andrew

Auburn

Prince Andrew

 

 

6:00pm

Halifax West

Sackville

Halifax West

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

April 18

4:30pm

Dartmouth

Sackville

Dartmouth

 

 

6:00pm

Citadel

Auburn

Citadel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

April 19

4:30pm

Combined Private

Cole Harbour $$

Armbrae

 

 

4:30pm

Sir John A

Halifax West

Sir John A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

April 20

4:30pm

Prince Andrew

Lockview

Prince Andrew

 

 

5:00pm

Dartmouth High

Sir John A

Dartmouth High

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

April 21

4:30pm

J L Ilsley

Cole Harbour $$

J L Ilsley

 

 

6:00pm

Lockview

Dartmouth

Lockview

 

 

6:00pm

Sackville

Citadel

Sackville

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

April 25

4:30pm

Combined Private

Lockview

Armbrae

 

 

6:00pm

Sackville

J L Ilsley

Sackville

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

April 26

4:30pm

Sackville

Lockview

Sackville

 

 

6:00pm

Auburn

Halifax West

Auburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

April 27

4:30pm

Combined Private

Dartmouth

Armbrae

 

 

6:00pm

Prince Andrew

Citadel

Prince Andrew

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

April 28

4:30pm

J L Ilsley

Cole Harbour $$

J L Ilsley

 

 

6:00pm

Dartmouth

Auburn

Dartmouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

May 4

6:00pm

Quarter final 1

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Quarter final 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday

May 5

6:00pm

Quarter final 3

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Quarter final 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

May 9

6:00pm

Semifinal 1

 

 

 

 

6:00pm

Semi final 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

May 11

6:00pm

Championship

 

Citadel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Text Box:  

 

Text Box: