The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday Feb. 27th, 2012.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

 

Attendance:

Peter Moores

FA

 

 

Adam White

MWHS

Roy Snook

HWHS

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Guy Fortin

Sommett

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Brad Murrin

DHS

David Algee

JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

Steve Harris

Cit

Natalie MacDonals

SHS

Jill Rahhali

HCA

Annette Sherlock

SH

Scott Pellerine

SJA

Kim Fraleck

Eastern Shore

 

 

 

Sends regrets:    

Tim Halman

PA

Cheryl Kielbratowski

PA

Colin Bush

Auburn

Steve Wilcox

Lock   

 

                          

                                                                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:06 p.m. and was chaired by Sue Beazley.

 

 

2.    INTRODUCTIONS:

    Introductions were made

 

3.    APPROVAL OF MINUTES – Nov, 2011.

Approved         

Moved:  Roy Snook

Seconded:  Tim McGarrigle

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.     The Chair, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

      Shares          $  360.37

      Plan 24        $20.23        

      Checking     $17703.94

      Equity          $10.00

 

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

 

The track and filed proposal of allowing 4 entries into the senior level was discussed.  Dave Hubley proposed the motion seconded by Steve Harris which stated:

 

For the 2012 Metro Regional Track and Field season the senior entries in all categories will increase to four participants from the previous number of three.

 

 

 

6. REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

·       Thanks for all the schools that hosted regional qualifiers.

·       Keeping School in School Sport is to be completed by September 2012

·       No changes are being made to the current divisional structure of the NSSAF

 

7. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

A.  Boys A Basketball- Prince Andrew: Brad Martin

There was no report at this time.

 

B. Boys B Basketball- Fountain-Peter Moores

Peter Moores gave a verbal report: Citadel and Grammar met in the finals and Citadel won.

 

C. Girls A Basketball- Dartmouth: Brad Murrin

     Brad gave a verbal report.   Girls all star game is March 7 6:30 CPA 

 

D. Girls B Basketball- Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

    Annette gave a verbal report.  Citadel won the final

 

E. Boys Hockey-Halifax West: Roy Colin Bush/Frank Hubley

    Information will be sent out at a later date.

 

F. Girls Hockey- JLI: David Algee

     David Algee passed out a written report.  Information regarding Regionals was sent out via e-mail.

 

G. Wrestling- Lock Steve Wilcox

     Wrestling was completed and everything went well.

 

 

H. Cheerleading-PA: Cheryl Kielbratowski

Cheryl gave a verbal report.  There are 2 school participating.  First competition will be Feb 22.

 

I.  Curling-CHH Craig Campbell

     Craig Campbell gave a verbal report: 

Information on results was sent out via e-mail

 

J.  Snowboarding-Aub Dan Ray/Colin Bush

     Information was sent out via e-mail

 

K. Skiing-CHSHS Craig Campbell/Derek Nichols

    Craig Campbell gave a verbal report.  Information was sent out to Skiing school via e-mail.  A discussion took place about the cost of subs for coordinators.  There will be a cost/athlete criteria completed for next year.

L. Field Hockey-SJA: Kelly MacDonald

    Scott Pellerine gave a verbal report.  Information will be sent out via e-mail

 

M. Boys Rugby- CHDHS: Craig Campbell/Steve Lennihan

    Craig Campbell gave a Information was sent out via e-mail

 

N. Girls Rugby- No information at this time.

 

O. Badminton County- Lockview: Steve Wilcox/Jake Crawford

     Information will be sent out soon via e-mail.

 

P. Badminton Metro-Citadel : Steve Harris   

         

    Steve gave a verbal report.  The tentative date is Wednesday March 28-29 at Citadel Information will be sent out via e-mail.

 

 

 

8. New Business

 

 Proposals for the spring workshop are due Wednesday Feb.29

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 7:52pm

Moved: Trevor Doyle

Seconded: Roy Snook

 

Next Meeting Monday March 26. 7 pm at HWHS.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary