The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday Feb 22, 2010.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

 

Attendance:

 

 

 

 

Darrell Dempster

Lock   

Jean-Francois Valade

Carrefour

Christine Christensen

PA

Sue Mc Master

SJA

Adam White

MW

 

 

David Algee

JL Ilsley

Trevor Doyle

NSSAF

Craig Campbell

CHDHS

 

 

Tim McGarrigle

HGS

 

 

Peter Halley

SHS

 

 

Annette Sherlock

SH

 

 

Nigel Mailman

Cit

 

 

 

Sends regrets:      

Tamara Muise

Eastern Shore

Roy Snook

HWHS

 

 

Colin Bush

Auburn

Dave Hubley 

CPA

Donna Duggan 

HWHS

Sue Beazley

Armbrae

Kevin Epp

DHS

 

                           

                                                                                       

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:05 p.m..

 

2.     INTRODUCTIONS:

     The meeting was chaired by Trevor Doyle

 

3.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – Jan, 2010.

Approved: 

Moved:  Tim McGarrigle                  

Seconded:  Adam White

 

4.  FINANCIAL REPORT

 

a.     The Chair, Donna Duggan,(via e-mail) reported the following financial
information:

      Shares         $ 360.37

      Plan 24       $ 20.23

      Checking     $ 7205.19

      Equity         $  10.00

 

 

5. CORRESPONDENCE

·        None at the time

 

 

  1. REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT: Trevor Doyle Gave a verbal report

·        The Qualifying information has been sent out to the schools.

·        Schools that make it to the boy’s basketball provincials please contact Brad Martin to help in the running of the tournament.

·        Division 1 Girls Basketball Qualifier has been moved to CPA.

·        Weather issue information for this week’s basketball qualifiers has been sent out to schools

·        Canada Games issues and recommendations have been sent to the regional directors.

 

 

8. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

 

            A.  Boys A Basketball- Prince Andrew: Christine Christensen/Brad Martin

 

Christine Christian gave a verbal report.  Schools that make it to the boy’s basketball provincials please contact Brad Martin to help in the running of the tournament.

 

B.     Boys B Basketball- Millwood: Adam White

 

Adam White gave a verbal report

 

C. Girls A Basketball- Dartmouth: Kevin Epp/Mike Bell

 

Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report; Mike Bell will coordinate in the 2010-11 season.

 

 

D. Girls B Basketball- Sacred Heart: Annette Sherlock

 

Annette Sherlock gave a verbal report: 

 

 

            E. Boys Hockey-Halifax West: Roy Snook/Donna Duggan/Frank Hubley

 

Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report:  Information of qualifiers and provincial births has been sent out to the hockey coaches.

 

 

 

            F. Girls Hockey- JLI: David Algee

 

David Algee gave a verbal report and passed out a written summary of the regional tournament.  The qualifier for the winner of CPA and Millwood will be on March 5th vs Western

 

 

            G. Wrestling- SJA:  Sue McMaster

 

Sue Mc Master gave a verbal report.  Information of the metro meet will be sent via e-mail.  A discussion on how to increase the numbers of the wrestles at the metro meet also took place.

 

 

            H. Cheerleading-PA: Christine Christensen

 

Christine Christensen gave a verbal report.  Due to mats arriving late, the competitions will not begin before March 19.  Each team will be responsible to bring 2 parts of the mat to each competition.

 

 

            I.  Curling-CHH Craig Campbell

 

Craig Campbell gave a verbal report:   Due to a snow day Metro/Regionals has been pushed back until Feb. 24-25th

 

            J.  Snowboarding-Aub Dan Ray/Colin Bush

 

 

No information at the time.

 

 

            K. Skiing-Dartmouth- Kevin Epp/Derek Nichols

 

No information at the time.

 

 

 

            L. Field Hockey-SJA: Sue McMaster

 

Sue Mc Master gave a verbal report.  The schedule will be out in the next few days.

 

 

 

            M. Boys Rugby- Cit: Nigel Mailman/Chris Sutton

 

Nigel Mailman gave a verbal report:  The information regarding the coaches meeting has been sent out via e-mail.

 

            N. Girls Rugby- Aub: Colin Bush/ Kevin Wheatley

 

Information has been sent out via e-mail

 

 

 

            O. Badminton County- LockView: Darrell Dempster/Jake Crawford

 

Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report:

 

            P. Badminton Metro-Halifax West: Donna Duggan            

           

Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report:

·         Metro Badminton will be held March 31 and April 1 at Citadel High School

·         Regionals are April 7 at Citadel High School

 

 

            Q. Table Tennis

 

Craig Campbell gave a verbal report.  Information will be sent out soon via e-mail.

 

 

New Business:

None at the time

 

Meeting Adjourned at  7:46pm

Moved: Sue McMaster

Seconded: Tim McGerrigal

 

Next meeting will be Mon. March 29, 7:00pm          

Location:  Halifax West

Meeting Dates: Mon Mar 29, Mon April 26, June TBA

 

Respectfully submitted,

Craig Campbell

Secretary