The Metro High School Athletic Association

Date: Monday April 28th, 2008.

Time: 7:00 p.m.

Location: Halifax West High School

http://hrsbstaff.ednet.ns.ca/mhsaa/

Attendance:

 

Sue McMaster             SJA                                          Bruce Chanter             Lockview

Donna Duggan             HFW                                      Darrell Dempster          NSSAF/CH    

Trevor Doyle                Citadel                                     Sue Beazley                  Armbrae

Ray Robertson             CPA                                        Steve Brine                   Eastern Shore  

Adam White                 Millwood                                  Tim McGarrigle            Grammar

Annette Sherlock          Sacred Heart                             Mary Coughran           Sackville

Kevin Epp                    Dartmouth High                        Frank Hubley               HFW

John MacDonald          Prince Andrew            

                                               

Absent:

Kevin Julien                  JL Ilsley

Sends Regrets:

Colin Bush                    Auburn

 

1.  OPENING

The meeting opened at 7:10pm and was chaired by Trevor Doyle.

 

 

2.     APPROVAL OF MINUTES – March 31st, 2008.

     Moved: Bruce Chanter      

Seconded: Tim McGarrigle

 

 

3.  FINANCIAL REPORT

a.      The treasurer, Donna Duggan, reported the following financial
information:

 

      Shares         $  360.37

      Plan 24        $    20.19  

      Checking     $ 8245.49  

      Equity          $    10.00

 

 

T&F Implement cheques have not been deposited.

Still owing full amount are Citadel, PA, Dart & JLI.

           

4. CORRESPONDENCE

A. Badminton: An e-mail was received from a badminton coach whose athlete suffered an eye injury at the city badminton tournament.  Eye protection was discussed but it is the schools responsibility to enforce their use.

 

 

5. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES

None.  

 

 

6.  REGIONAL DIRECTOR’S REPORT:  

     Darrell Dempster gave a verbal report.

An e-mail will be sent to all schools with the minutes from the Annual General Meeting.

There has been no nomination for the Fair Play Award for Capital.

 

 

7. COORDINATOR’S REPORTS

   

a. Boy’s Basketball (A): Prince Andrew: John MacDonald/Brad Martin

     John MacDonald gave a verbal report.

     The final report will be e-mailed.

 

 

b. Girl’s Hockey: Auburn: Colin Bush/Paul Bates

An e-mail was sent to all schools.

Thanks to Paul Bates for all his effort coordinating.

Please note that some schools still owe money.

Paul Bates will not be coordinating next year.

 

 

c. Snowboarding: Auburn: Colin Bush/Dan Ray

     An e-mail was sent to all schools.

 

 

d. Field Hockey: Sir John A: Sue McMaster

    Sue McMaster gave a verbal report. 

   The play-off schedule was handed out and was e-mailed to all schools.

e. Badminton City: Halifax West: Donna Duggan

    Donna Duggan submitted a written report.

    

 

f. Badminton County: Lockview: Bruce Chanter/Paula Syms

A report was e-mailed to all schools.

 

 

g. Boys Rugby: Citadel: Trevor Doyle/Chris Sutton

     Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report.

 

 

h. Girls Rugby: Citadel: Trevor Doyle/ Kevin Wheatley

    Trevor Doyle gave a verbal report.

 

 

i. Table Tennis: Sackville: Mary Coughran

Mary Coughran gave a verbal report.

The tournament will take place May 2nd.  

Information has been sent to all schools.

 

 

j. Track & Field City: Donna Duggan/Paul Malic

    Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

    The organizational meeting will take place 6:00pm Monday, May 5th at 

    Dartmouth High School.  All schools need to be represented.

    The city meet will not have electronic timing.

    Concerns were raised about awarding points to special athletes and how we are defining the ‘special athlete’.

 

 

k. Track & Field County: Dave Hubley/Jason Murphy

    Donna Duggan gave a verbal report.

    The organizational meeting will take place 7:00pm Wednesday, April 30th
    at Sackville High School.  All schools need to be represented.

    Information has already been sent to all schools.

 

 

l. Lacrosse: Dartmouth: Kevin Epp

An e-mail has been sent to all schools.

m. Girls Fast Pitch: Prince Andrew: John MacDonald    

 Information will be sent to the schools involved.

 

 

n. Boys Fast Pitch: Eastern Shore: Steve Brine

    Eastern Shore is the only school involved.

 

 

o. Slow Pitch: Millwood: Adam White

    Adam White gave a verbal report.

    Information will be sent to all schools.

    Competition dates are May 12th and 13th. (Rain date May 26th & 27th)

 

8. NEW BUSINESS

 

a. Boys & Girls Soccer

    Coordinators need to be in place before the June meeting.

    Girls Coordinator: HFW Roy Snook?

    Boys Coordinator: Please speak to your coaches.

   

 

 b. Jamboree

     The rules of a Jamboree were discussed (1 week prior to start-up).

     The application process was explained (insurance purposes).

     Two schools cannot practice together as students are not insured in this situation.

     The issue of Lockview and Citadel girl’s rugby teams practicing together was addressed.

 

c. Year End Meeting

    The final meeting will be held 1:00pm Wednesday, June 18th at
2347 Old Sambro Road, Williamswood.

 

 

Meeting Adjourned at 8:15pm

Moved:    Sue McMaster

Seconded:    Sue Beazley

 

 

 

Next meeting will be June Yahooo.          

Location:  2347 Old Sambro Road

Meeting Dates: Sept

 

 

 

If you have something you wish to add to the agenda, please contact Donna Duggan (457-8900/5601264) one week prior to the next meeting.

 

Respectfully submitted,

Donna Duggan

Secretary/Treasurer